Welcome to the CSC Q&A.
Get help and give help!
Write great code!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+11 votes

I was trying to fit my drawing inside the canvas so I can add up something more to it on and i didn't know how to do it.
Here's the code to the drawing:

to draw
clear-all
create-turtles 8
ask turtles [

pen-down

repeat 10 [

  forward 5
  right 60
  back 10
  left 45
  forward 5
]

]
end

asked in CSC 150 January201920 by (8 points)

3 Answers

+6 votes

You can go to the settings and make the canvas bigger by changing the max-pxcor and max-pycor.

answered by (8 points)
+1

agreed

+5 votes

You can also make all of your "forward X" numbers smaller, so that it doesn't go as big!

answered by (302 points)
+2 votes

increase canvas size or make the turtle size smaller

answered by (8 points)
...