Welcome to the CSC Q&A, on our server named in honor of Ada Lovelace. Write great code! Get help and give help!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+11 votes

I was trying to fit my drawing inside the canvas so I can add up something more to it on and i didn't know how to do it.
Here's the code to the drawing:

to draw
clear-all
create-turtles 8
ask turtles [

pen-down

repeat 10 [

  forward 5
  right 60
  back 10
  left 45
  forward 5
]

]
end

asked in CSC 150 January201920 by (8 points)

3 Answers

+6 votes

You can go to the settings and make the canvas bigger by changing the max-pxcor and max-pycor.

answered by (8 points)
+1

agreed

+5 votes

You can also make all of your "forward X" numbers smaller, so that it doesn't go as big!

answered by (15.8k points)
+2 votes

increase canvas size or make the turtle size smaller

answered by (2.5k points)
...