Welcome to the CSC Q&A.
Get help and give help!
Write great code!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+26 votes

With all the stress of studying for a test everyone needs some relief with some great networking jokes!

asked in CSC335_Spring2019 by (2.3k points)
+9

Sure, sounds sufficiently on-topic to me.

32 Answers

+6 votes

An IPv6 packet walks into a bar, but nobody talks to him...

answered ago by (3.2k points)
+6 votes

How do you catch the Ether Bunny?

With an Ethernet.

answered ago by (3.2k points)
+6 votes

A packet with a TTL of 1 is trying to justify why he should check into the Hotel California.

"Honestly, it's not like I'd be able to leave anyways."

answered ago by (3.2k points)
+6 votes

A multicast packet walks into a bar, and then leaves through 4 different doors at the same time.

answered ago by (3.2k points)
+6 votes

An IPv4 address walks into a bar and yells,
"Bartender! Get me a cider, I'm exhausted!"

answered ago by (3.2k points)
+5 votes

The punchline might arrive before the set up does.

Do you know what the problem with UDP jokes is?

answered ago by (3.2k points)
+5 votes

How is UDP like a vending machine?

Sometimes it works alright, but other times it's out of order.

answered ago by (3.2k points)
+5 votes

"Hi, I'd like to hear a TCP joke."
"Hello, would you like to hear a TCP joke?"
"Yes, I'd like to hear a TCP joke."
"Ok, I'll tell you a TCP joke."
"Ok, I will hear a TCP joke."
"Are you ready to hear a TCP joke?"
"Yes, I'm ready to hear a TCP joke."
"Ok, I'm about to send the TCP joke. It will last for 10 seconds, it has two characters, does not have an explicit setting, and ends with a punchline."
"Ok, I am ready to receive your TCP joke that will last for 10 seconds, has two characters, does not have an explicit setting, and ends with a punchline."
"I'm sorry, your connection has timed out... Hello would you like to hear a TCP joke?"

answered ago by (3.2k points)
+4 votes

As a programmer, sometimes I feel void.

answered ago by (1.8k points)
+4 votes

8 bytes walk into a bar, the bartenders asks "What will it be?"

One of them says, "Make us a double."

answered ago by (4.2k points)
+4 votes

Why did the computer programmer put his brownies back into the oven?

They were too GUI.

answered ago by (4.2k points)
+4 votes

How do you store a lot of sunlight?

In array.

answered ago by (4.2k points)
...