Welcome to the CSC Q&A, on our server named in honor of Ada Lovelace. Write great code! Get help and give help!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+33 votes

With all the stress of studying for a test everyone needs some relief with some great networking jokes!

asked in CSC335_Spring2019 by (8 points)
+10

Sure, sounds sufficiently on-topic to me.

32 Answers

+22 votes
 
Best answer

A man is out at the store when he gets a text from his wife:
"Make sure to get a gallon of milk, and if they have eggs, get a dozen. XOXO"
The man comes back with 12 gallons of milk.

answered by (8 points)
selected by
+29 votes

I just made up a couple new ones:

How do you communicate with www.mcdonalds.com? ... You have to send a packet to its BIG MAC address!

This one needs to be spoken...

Alice: "If you're part of two networks, then what network should I send your data across?"
Bob: "Ethernet would be fine."

answered by (18.1k points)
+27 votes

I'd tell you a UDP joke, but you might not get it.

answered by (8 points)
+26 votes

Im a fan of the Oct 31 => Dec 25 joke that Stonedahl used in architecture last term

answered by (8 points)
+26 votes

Person 1: How did you like my HTTP 200 joke ?
Person 2: It was Ok.

answered by (8 points)
+25 votes

Me: I'm so sorry, my dog ate my homework

Professor: Your dog ate your online networking assignment?

Me:

Prof:

Me: Yeah, it took him a couple bytes

answered by (8 points)
+23 votes

I was going to tell a good 404 joke, but I couldn't find one.

answered by (8 points)
+20 votes

Why did c++ decide to not go out with c?

Because quite frankly, c just has no class

answered by (8 points)
+20 votes

The programmer got stuck in the shower because the instructions on the shampoo bottle said: "Lather, Rinse, Repeat".

answered by (8 points)
+18 votes

Q: Why do Java programmers wear glasses?

A: They can't C#.

answered by (8 points)
+16 votes
  • Why does Python live on land?
  • Because it's above C level!
answered by (8 points)
+16 votes

!false

It is funny because it is true...

answered by (8 points)
+16 votes

There are 10 type of people in this world. People who understand binary and people who do not.

answered by (8 points)
+14 votes

Four engineers get into a car. The car won't start, and each engineer tries to guess the problem.

Mechanical engineer: "The starter must be broken."
Electrical engineer: "I think it has a dead battery."
Chemical engineer: "Impurities in the gasoline."
IT engineer: "Lets all get out of the car, and then get back in."

answered by (8 points)
+14 votes

How many programmers does it take to change a light bulb?
None, that's a hardware problem.

answered by (8 points)
+14 votes

A programmer's wife tells him, "While you're at the store, buy some eggs"
He never comes back...

answered by (8 points)
+12 votes

There are 10 types of people on Earth. Those who know binary, and those who do not.

answered by (8 points)
+12 votes

UDP is just not good at telling jokes. Too many people just don't get them.

answered by (8 points)
+11 votes

My wife told me to take the spider out instead of killing it.

We had some drinks, cool guy, wants to be a web developer.

answered by (8 points)
+11 votes

"Knock knock..."

"Who's there?"

"Denial of Service Attack"

"Denial of Service Attack wh..."

"LSDPOnef;soaibd[OKNDa[]sfgb'BDogjnapireDJBSOgbsa[ijdfg'as[a'sidgn;asjd{SIgh[asigaksdj{Nsdog[aosbgasojdb;asjdk[ngaBg[oG[osneO{s[;egb:OSJbudpbap;BepaubpOBEBs[gaB{Eb..."

answered by (8 points)
...