Welcome to the CSC Q&A.
Get help and give help!
Write great code!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+26 votes

With all the stress of studying for a test everyone needs some relief with some great networking jokes!

asked in CSC335_Spring2019 by (2.3k points)
+9

Sure, sounds sufficiently on-topic to me.

32 Answers

+16 votes
 
Best answer

A man is out at the store when he gets a text from his wife:
"Make sure to get a gallon of milk, and if they have eggs, get a dozen. XOXO"
The man comes back with 12 gallons of milk.

answered by (1.2k points)
selected by
+22 votes

I just made up a couple new ones:

How do you communicate with www.mcdonalds.com? ... You have to send a packet to its BIG MAC address!

This one needs to be spoken...

Alice: "If you're part of two networks, then what network should I send your data across?"
Bob: "Ethernet would be fine."

answered by (17.9k points)
+21 votes

I'd tell you a UDP joke, but you might not get it.

answered by (1.1k points)
+20 votes

Im a fan of the Oct 31 => Dec 25 joke that Stonedahl used in architecture last term

answered by (1.3k points)
+20 votes

Person 1: How did you like my HTTP 200 joke ?
Person 2: It was Ok.

answered by (3.2k points)
+18 votes

Me: I'm so sorry, my dog ate my homework

Professor: Your dog ate your online networking assignment?

Me:

Prof:

Me: Yeah, it took him a couple bytes

answered by (2.2k points)
+16 votes

I was going to tell a good 404 joke, but I couldn't find one.

answered by (3.4k points)
+14 votes

Why did c++ decide to not go out with c?

Because quite frankly, c just has no class

answered by (2.2k points)
+14 votes

The programmer got stuck in the shower because the instructions on the shampoo bottle said: "Lather, Rinse, Repeat".

answered by (2.2k points)
+12 votes

Q: Why do Java programmers wear glasses?

A: They can't C#.

answered by (3.1k points)
+10 votes
  • Why does Python live on land?
  • Because it's above C level!
answered by (2.4k points)
+9 votes

!false

It is funny because it is true...

answered by (2.9k points)
+9 votes

There are 10 type of people in this world. People who understand binary and people who do not.

answered by (2.9k points)
+7 votes

There are 10 types of people on Earth. Those who know binary, and those who do not.

answered by (3.2k points)
+7 votes

UDP is just not good at telling jokes. Too many people just don't get them.

answered by (3.2k points)
+7 votes

Four engineers get into a car. The car won't start, and each engineer tries to guess the problem.

Mechanical engineer: "The starter must be broken."
Electrical engineer: "I think it has a dead battery."
Chemical engineer: "Impurities in the gasoline."
IT engineer: "Lets all get out of the car, and then get back in."

answered by (3.2k points)
+7 votes

How many programmers does it take to change a light bulb?
None, that's a hardware problem.

answered by (3.2k points)
+7 votes

A programmer's wife tells him, "While you're at the store, buy some eggs"
He never comes back...

answered by (3.2k points)
+6 votes

My wife told me to take the spider out instead of killing it.

We had some drinks, cool guy, wants to be a web developer.

answered by (4.2k points)
+6 votes

"Knock knock..."

"Who's there?"

"Denial of Service Attack"

"Denial of Service Attack wh..."

"LSDPOnef;soaibd[OKNDa[]sfgb'BDogjnapireDJBSOgbsa[ijdfg'as[a'sidgn;asjd{SIgh[asigaksdj{Nsdog[aosbgasojdb;asjdk[ngaBg[oG[osneO{s[;egb:OSJbudpbap;BepaubpOBEBs[gaB{Eb..."

answered by (3.2k points)
...