Welcome to the CSC Q&A, on our server named in honor of Ada Lovelace. Write great code! Get help and give help!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+12 votes

I was going thru the exam guide and I landed on the term Head .
Does it mean a reference to the current commit ? or I'm wrong ?

asked in CSC305 Fall 2022 by (8 points)

4 Answers

+6 votes

I think it means the most recent or current version of the project.

answered by (8 points)
+6 votes

Head is a currently checked-out branch or commit. It is where you are in the repository

answered by (8 points)
+6 votes

For proper explanation, I believe it's worth discussing git ref, git head, and git HEAD:

  • git ref is simply a pointer to a commit. git head is a ref that points to the tip (latest commit) of a branch.

  • Similarly but differently, git HEAD is a special ref that points to the commit you are currently working on - the currently checked out commit in your Git working directory

That way, it might be a bit confusing and mistaken of the tip/head of a branch and a current actively branch.

Hope this helps!

answered by (8 points)
+5 votes

During a conflict, the head refers to where the conflict in the files start. The code immediately below the Head but before the first ======= refers to your code, and below until the next set of ========= is your teams code. Between your code and your teams code you will need to manually edit so the code is no longer conflicting.

answered by (8 points)
...