Welcome to the CSC Q&A.
Get help and give help!
Write great code!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+3 votes

So I was going through different websites which had different python programs. Everything made sense to me about these programs but I was confused about a module which was imported called import sys. Can someone tell me what this module does?
Might come in handy when doing the nifty project so that's why I'm asking this question.

asked in CSC201 Spring 2021 by (8 points)

3 Answers

+4 votes

The sys module gives u some info abt the constants, functions, and methods of the interpreter. it could also help operate on the interpreter because it gives access to the functions that relate to the interpreter

answered by (8 points)
+2 votes

The sys module in Python provides various functions and variables that are used to manipulate different parts of the Python runtime environment. It allows operating on the interpreter as it provides access to the variables and functions that interact strongly with the interpreter. There are many types of sys modules which have different roles for manipulating the given parts of the program.

answered by (8 points)
+2 votes

This allows python to access variables and run the program based on certain variables or parameters I believe.

answered by (8 points)
...