Welcome to the CSC Q&A.
Get help and give help!
Write great code!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+5 votes

Hello guys,
I was wondering if the state code which is entered by the user isn't in the text file
What will happen then?

asked in CSC201 Spring 2021 by (8 points)

4 Answers

+5 votes

Then it shouldnt print anything.

answered by (8 points)
+5 votes

Nothing will be printed.

answered by (8 points)
+3 votes

Great question! However, in all the test cases I believe there will always be matching results, so you don't need to worry about it.

answered by (186 points)
+1

Oh ok thanks for clarifying

+3 votes

For example, there is no NY in addresses2.txt, so if you try to run that, it wouldn't print anything.

answered by (8 points)
...