Welcome to the CSC Q&A, on our server named in honor of Ada Lovelace. Write great code! Get help and give help!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+6 votes

I was wondering how many community building events do I have to participate and organize in order to get full credit for community building?

asked in CSC201 Spring 2021 by (8 points)
+1

Thanks everyone

8 Answers

+4 votes

You need 4 points. You get 2 for organizing and 1 for participating.

answered by (8 points)
+4 votes

You will need to earn a total of 4 "Community-Building Points".
You will earn 1 point for each event you participate in and 2 points for each event you organize.

answered by (4.5k points)
+4 votes

you only need to attend 4 community events but if you organize the event you get 2 points instead of 1

answered by (8 points)
+4 votes

2 events participation- 2 points, 1 organize- 2 points, total of 4 for total 4 percent. If you organize more than one, chances are you can earn your house, house points or get some sort of extra credit as the professor mentioned.

answered by (4.5k points)
+3 votes

You need 4 to pass the class, 2 for an event you host and 1 for any event you join

answered by (8 points)
+2 votes

You need total of 4 points for community events, either you could just join 4 of them, or organize two community events, as each community event is worth 2 points, and get it done!!

answered by (8 points)
+2 votes

I asked this question in class. it is worth 4% of your grade. Each community event you attend earns you 1pt which converts to 1/4 of the percentage you need for full marks. You get two points for each event you organize.

answered by (8 points)
+1 vote

You will need 4 points, each of the points is 1% of your final score. You have 1 point if you participated in an event and 2 points if you organize the event. Events could be watch-party with classmates or playing Minecraft together

answered by (8 points)
...