Welcome to the CSC Q&A.
Get help and give help!
Write great code!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+12 votes

Can you respond to other people's comments on blogs that are not your own and have those count towards the 10 comments that are required or for the culture point 10 comments?

asked in CSC320 by (8 points)

3 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Yes, I agree "comments" on "comments" should count. I am going to try to write a script to count the comments, since it is tedious finding/counting them, and I am pretty sure the script will find ALL comments.

answered by (186 points)
selected by
0

Will it then count the comments that are responses to comments on our own blog posts?

+7 votes

I think it should. I mean your adding value to the discussion.

answered by (8 points)
+2 votes

If I recall correctly, the syllabus says commenting on 10 other blogs, not making 10 comments, so I guess it does count?

answered by (8 points)
...