Welcome to the CSC Q&A.
Get help and give help!
Write great code!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+31 votes

Here is the question: "Polymorphism is being used whenever an object has a “declared type” that is either a superclass of the object’s actual type, or an ____ implemented by the actual type?"

I think the answer is subclass, but I'm not positive.

asked in CSC285_Fall2018 by (8 points)

2 Answers

+20 votes
 
Best answer

Based on the context of this sentence with the word "an" before the blank and "implemented", I think the answer here should be interface

answered by (8 points)
selected by
+12 votes

I think it might be either interface or abstract class since the questions uses "an" and both are used for polymorphism.

answered by (608 points)
+6

No, the "abstract class" case would be covered by the "superclass" situation mentioned earlier in the sentence.

...