Welcome to the CSC Q&A.
Get help and give help!
Write great code!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+20 votes
asked in CSC211_Winter2018 by (8 points)

3 Answers

+12 votes

It is not necessary to include comments when coding in Practice It.

You should follow other conventions (good indenting, naming conventions for methods and variables, using descriptive names for methods and variables, etc.) even though Practice It doesn't check for that either when testing that your code produces the correct results.

answered by (524 points)
+8 votes

I don't think we have to use comments on practice it!

answered by (8 points)
+8 votes

Unless the question you are answering asks for it, you do not have to include comments in your code. Likely, for homework and such, the professor would appreciate a explanation as to what your code is trying to do though.

answered by (8 points)
...