Welcome to the CSC Q&A.
Get help and give help!
Write great code!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+4 votes

Can anyone help me with this one?

asked in CSC201 Spring 2021 by (8 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Take a look at the animation slides from a couple weeks ago, and also keep in mind the checkMouse feature. You'll likely use that quite a bit. Also while loops. Those are your friend here.

Edit: I was looking at 34, not 33, my bad.

What is question 33? I can't see it on mobile.

answered by (385 points)
+1

Write a function repeatElements which accepts two parameters, a list and an int, numRepeats. It modifies the list so that is has numRepeats of each element.

+1

You'll want to iterate backwards through each element of the list using a for loop, and use the insert function to add the desired number of each element into the list.

+2 votes

For this question, I use the moving backward strategy and the insert method.

answered by (381 points)
...