Welcome to the CSC Q&A, on our server named in honor of Ada Lovelace. Write great code! Get help and give help!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+5 votes

Hello guys,
I was wondering if the state code which is entered by the user isn't in the text file
What will happen then?

asked in CSC201 Spring 2021 by (8 points)

4 Answers

+5 votes

Then it shouldnt print anything.

answered by (8 points)
+5 votes

Nothing will be printed.

answered by (8 points)
+3 votes

Great question! However, in all the test cases I believe there will always be matching results, so you don't need to worry about it.

answered by (17.7k points)
+1

Oh ok thanks for clarifying

+3 votes

For example, there is no NY in addresses2.txt, so if you try to run that, it wouldn't print anything.

answered by (4.5k points)
...