Welcome to the CSC Q&A.
Get help and give help!
Write great code!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+6 votes

I was wondering how many community building events do I have to participate and organize in order to get full credit for community building?

asked in CSC201 Spring 2021 by (8 points)
+1

Thanks everyone

8 Answers

+4 votes

You need 4 points. You get 2 for organizing and 1 for participating.

answered by (8 points)
+4 votes

You will need to earn a total of 4 "Community-Building Points".
You will earn 1 point for each event you participate in and 2 points for each event you organize.

answered by (8 points)
+4 votes

you only need to attend 4 community events but if you organize the event you get 2 points instead of 1

answered by (8 points)
+4 votes

2 events participation- 2 points, 1 organize- 2 points, total of 4 for total 4 percent. If you organize more than one, chances are you can earn your house, house points or get some sort of extra credit as the professor mentioned.

answered by (8 points)
+3 votes

You need 4 to pass the class, 2 for an event you host and 1 for any event you join

answered by (8 points)
+2 votes

You need total of 4 points for community events, either you could just join 4 of them, or organize two community events, as each community event is worth 2 points, and get it done!!

answered by (8 points)
+2 votes

I asked this question in class. it is worth 4% of your grade. Each community event you attend earns you 1pt which converts to 1/4 of the percentage you need for full marks. You get two points for each event you organize.

answered by (8 points)
+1 vote

You will need 4 points, each of the points is 1% of your final score. You have 1 point if you participated in an event and 2 points if you organize the event. Events could be watch-party with classmates or playing Minecraft together

answered by (8 points)
...