Welcome to the CSC Q&A.
Get help and give help!
Write great code!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+19 votes
asked in CSC285_Fall2018 by (100 points)

2 Answers

+7 votes

The instructions say most methods need a comment. I think the control handler methods are simple enough that they don't really require one

answered by (100 points)
+5 votes

If the methods are named clearly enough, they may not need any comments. Think about it from the perspective of -- "if I was seeing this code for the first time, would it be clear to me what it's doing and why?"

Note that I wanted the official Javadoc comments above public methods, but you may discover that many of your methods could (and should) be made private!

answered by (1.4k points)
...