Welcome to the CSC Q&A.
Get help and give help!
Write great code!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+6 votes

In the first question shes has :

Enter sales price (-1 to stop): 8000
Commission is $160.00

Enter sales price (-1 to stop): 15000
Commission is $275.00

Enter sales price (-1 to stop): 30000
Commission is $450.00

Enter sales price (-1 to stop): -1

Total sales commission = $885.00

but the arithmetic is wrong. She has us do $350 + 1% for a sale over 20000.
but if you do 30000 * .01 that is 300 + 350 = 650 not 450.

my output is:
Enter sales price (-1 to stop): 8000
Commission is $160.00

Enter sales price (-1 to stop): 15000
Commission is $425.00

Enter sales price (-1 to stop): 30000
Commission is $650.00

Enter sales price (-1 to stop): -1

Total sales Commission = $1235.00

this also doesnt work for the computation of 15000.

am i right or wrong?

asked in CSC211_Winter2018 by (8 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

You are being too generous. When the sales price is over 10000, the commission is 1.5% of the amount OVER 10000. In other words, 200 + 0.0.15 (15000-10000).

Same idea for the price over 20000.

answered by (3k points)
0

got it! thank you for the help.

+1 vote

350 + (.01 *(price over 20000-20000))

answered by (432 points)
...