Welcome to the CSC Q&A.
Get help and give help!
Write great code!
It is our choices... that show what we truly are, far more than our abilities.

Categories

+5 votes
asked in CSC211_Winter2018 by (8 points)

3 Answers

+4 votes

For a single line comment you can use two forward lashes( // ) and if you have want to write a multi line comment you can use the following example...

*/*
so all your comments goes in here
between the forward lash asterisk at the top
and then close it with asterisk forward slash at the bottom.

*/

Q and A is wierd whenit comes to writting charachters like asteriks, it's not letting me to write the way I wanted it, YOU DO NOT NEED THE ASTERISK ON THE OPENING, YOU JUST HAVE TO TYPE FORWARD SLASH THEN ASTERISK ONLY

answered by (8 points)
edited by
+3 votes

Multi Line:
/ (asterisk after this slash)
Stuff
(asterisk before this slash)
/

One line:
//

Parameter comment:
/**

**/

answered by (8 points)
0 votes

Multi line:
/
/
One line:
//

answered by (8 points)
...