Welcome to the CSC Q&A, where you can get help (and share your knowledge) about computer science!

Database question

+15 votes
So for our app we want to create a database to store the high scores of people online (like a multi-player thing).  Would it be best to create a database in access and use that or would parse.com work better?
asked Apr 21, 2015 in Spring 2015 by Joshua Wielenga (100 points)

2 Answers

+13 votes
Using Parse would be better because it avoids you having to set up your own server to maintain the data. Parse also has alot of built in code that will make it fairly easy to implement your leaderboard.
answered Apr 21, 2015 by Benjamin Knapper (100 points)
+3 votes

There's also a lot of functionality already built-in for things like a "Leaderboard" in Google Play Services, and you wouldn't have to deal with the DATABASE stuff at all yourself (just the Google API sign-in)

See, e.g.,: https://developers.google.com/games/services/android/leaderboards

I don't think anyone's investigated Google Play Services yet... there's a little treasure trove of what's possible there... although some of the functionality may overlap with what you can do with Parse.com, and if you're already using Parse, maybe it's not worth it to learn another library too... but Google Play Services leaderboard has a lot of functionality built-in (like comparing just with your Google+ friends, and showing their photos...)

answered Apr 25, 2015 by Forrest Stonedahl (3,438 points)
...