Welcome to the CSC Q&A, where you can get help (and share your knowledge) about computer science!

how many points do we get for each question posted on this website?

+6 votes
asked Oct 11 in CSC 211 (F17) by Mariam Diallo (1,241 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
I think a question is worth 50 points, but if you get votes you can get badges like "Nice question" that give more points.  Answering gives around 100.
answered Oct 11 by Ehren Braun (2,186 points)
+2 votes
Giving likes (and dislikes) give you 1 point. Receiving a like (and dislike?) on your question/answer gives you a few points too. Being chosen as the "verified answer" as chosen by the questioner will award you with a lot of points as well.
answered Oct 12 by Robert (RJ) Nicholas (1,912 points)
...