Welcome to the CSC Q&A, where you can get help (and share your knowledge) about computer science!

PracticeIt is telling me a self-check question is wrong but the books says I'm right; suggestions?

+3 votes
I'm having trouble with PracticeIt problem Self-Check 2.4.  The book says my answers are correct but practiceit is saying they are wrong; is anyone having the same problem?
asked Aug 27 in CSC 211 (F17) by Bryson Adcock (678 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
I think you could have formatted your answers incorrectly. Try checking if you have put all the quotation marks in theh correct places or not.
answered Aug 27 by Hai Nguyen (578 points)
+1 vote
I was having the same problem. However, if you read the instructions carefully, it asks to put quotations around the strings.
answered Aug 30 by Kathryn Clark (1,110 points)
–1 vote
Also try to see if you have the proper amount of brackets. Outside of that you can try copy and pasting the error message into a browser and see if you can try to diagnose it that way. Good Luck!
answered Aug 28 by Daniel Zwiener (3,504 points)
...