Welcome to the CSC Q&A, where you can get help (and share your knowledge) about computer science!

What website were people finding for chapter 5 question 27 of the option homework?

+14 votes
I found a few websites that had vague descriptions and wanted to know what other people were basing their information off of.
asked Oct 20, 2016 in CSC 285 (F16) by Tyler May (100 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
I used stackoverflow.com and quora.com. I basically evaluated the reasoning provided by different users to answer which way I think is the most efficient.
answered Oct 20, 2016 by Avash Shrestha (100 points)
+3 votes
I searched around and directly found some code that would get the job done on stackoverflow, but you may have to whittle down what you find to be more specific to the situation mentioned in the question. I know the stuff I found is useful in tons of different cases for appending all sorts of various data types onto strings, so pinpoint the part of the methods you find as the the ones that will solve the problem.
answered Oct 21, 2016 by Keenan Odenkirk (100 points)
...