Welcome to the CSC Q&A, where you can get help (and share your knowledge) about computer science!

Mid-term Question... Again..

+6 votes
For how long would Dr. Stonedahl let us work with Eclipse Mars in the upcoming mid-term? Because it's kinda scary for me if he would ask me to write some very long and complex code with little amount of time, cuz I usually need time to figure out how things work...
asked Oct 5, 2016 in CSC 211 (F16) by Trung Le (Jayden) (100 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes
It would all depend on how quickly but accurately you finish the written portion but if you practice with the past midterm problems that he has posted on Moodle I think that you should be okay when the time comes! Just always remember that practice is the key to coding. The more you do it the easier it becomes once you start becoming familiar with what you need to accomplish!
answered Oct 5, 2016 by Dylan Hart (100 points)
+1 vote
In class on Wednesday he mentioned that if we are taking a lot of time on the code to just get it as close as possible and move on to the next part of the mid term.
answered Oct 6, 2016 by Trenton Jackson (100 points)
+1 vote
My understanding is as soon as we are finished with the paper portion, we can begin the computer portion.
answered Oct 6, 2016 by Jack Cannell (100 points)
+1 vote
I think just the class period, but i'm sure the code we have to do won't be that ridiculous. As long as we study and stay clam while taking the test we'll be fine.
answered Oct 6, 2016 by Brent Pierce (100 points)
...