Welcome to the CSC Q&A, where you can get help (and share your knowledge) about computer science!

Mid-term question

+10 votes
I remember that we will have a mid-term in week 8, but it is already start of week 7 and I could not find mid term materials on Moodle. Could I be wrong?
asked Oct 3, 2016 in CSC 211 (F16) by Trung Le (Jayden) (206 points)

6 Answers

+4 votes
Perhaps we will be receiving them on Wednesday. I know there is the lab due as well as the second project, so maybe Dr. Stonedahl is waiting until those assignments are turned in.
answered Oct 3, 2016 by Jordan Peklo (100 points)
Thanks for letting me know; that could be a little late to hand the material though.
+3 votes
Even if Dr. Stonedahl has not yet given you a practice exam/study guide (which many professors at Augie do not, so be thankful) you can easily study your previous assignments, in class notes, labs, and do extra Practice-It problems to prepare for the upcoming exam while you are waiting for the mid-term practice materials!
answered Oct 4, 2016 by Lauren Johnson (100 points)
thanks! that's good to know ;)
+3 votes

I've re-arranged the schedule a little bit, so we will be having Midterm 2 on Wednesday (not Monday) of Week 8.  I will be posting some study materials on Moodle fairly soon.

answered Oct 5, 2016 by Forrest Stonedahl (3,438 points)
+2 votes
I believe Dr. Stonedahl has just put up the mid term materials so you can study off of those now
answered Oct 5, 2016 by Lucas Simon (100 points)
Thanks Lucas! I just saw it on Moodle.
+1 vote
The syllabus says that it is tentatively set for next Monday, but that is tentative. He could change it, especially with a lab and project due Wednesday
answered Oct 3, 2016 by Trevor Rogers (100 points)
0 votes
He moved the dates around but now he has posted materials on Moodle from previous years to study from, but in future cases you can always look over notes, the textbook, and try to do all the practice it questions from chapters that we have studied!
answered Oct 6, 2016 by Dylan Hart (1,385 points)
...