Welcome to the CSC Q&A, where you can get help (and share your knowledge) about computer science!

Question about eclipse

+14 votes
So I was working on my magical submission to the lab and I started typing over the code I had already written, instead of typing in front of it. I closed eclipse and reopened it and it worked fine. Does anyone know what keystrokes I accidently made and how to undo them for future reference?
asked Sep 26, 2016 in CSC 211 (F16) by Jack Cannell (100 points)

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
It sounds like you pressed the Insert key. With some programs (including Eclipse and old, but thankfully not current, versions of Microsoft Word), there's an "overtype" mode that you can enable by pressing Insert. When you type in this mode, if there is already text after what you type, the old text is replaced with the new text instead of the new text just coming before the old text. When you find yourself in this mode, you can press Insert again to disable it.
answered Sep 26, 2016 by Vecna (100 points)
selected Sep 26, 2016 by Forrest Stonedahl
0 votes
The insert key! I got that several times and it kinda messed me up until Magic Wizard Stonedahl showed up and pressed the Insert key lol..
answered Oct 3, 2016 by Trung Le (Jayden) (100 points)
–2 votes
You can go to file and press revert to go back to an earlier version.
answered Sep 26, 2016 by Ryan Philp (100 points)
...