Welcome to the CSC Q&A, where you can get help (and share your knowledge) about computer science!

What tips/advice do you have for working with Google FireBase?

+5 votes

I know there's an Android quickstart here:  https://www.firebase.com/docs/android/quickstart.html

But... what other helpful advice do people have to offer?

asked Apr 19, 2016 in Spring 2016 by Forrest Stonedahl (3,438 points)
I found this video very helpful, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B1rlT5KQ0yE it is only 7 minutes. Their main thing was installing the SDK from File>project structure>cloud>install firebase.

3 Answers

+1 vote
We may be able to adapt this tutorial for our app: https://github.com/firebase/office-mover-5000
answered Apr 19, 2016 by Kelsey Self (100 points)
+1 vote
In the tutorial, it mentions several ways to get it up and running in an Android app. The best way I've found is to import it using Gradle, so that the most up to date version is always downloaded to the app. Be careful though, make sure you only import it using one method, so for example, do not add the import statement and put an external JAR into the libs folder.
answered Apr 24, 2016 by Nick Caputo 1 (100 points)
+1 vote

I found this video very helpful, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B1rlT5KQ0yE it is only 7 minutes. Their main thing was installing the SDK from File>project structure>cloud>install firebase.

answered Apr 24, 2016 by Nelly Cheboi (100 points)
...